PRIVACY POLICY

It is important to us that you, as a guest, ticket buyer and/or visitor to Malmö Arena, feel comfortable about how we manage your personal data.

This personal data policy explains how we collect and use your personal information. It also describes your rights and how you can exercise them. You are always welcome to contact us if you have any further questions - our contact details are listed at the end of this policy.

Who is responsible for the personal data we collect?

Parkfast Arena AB, corporate ID number 556688–3657, (hereinafter referred to as ”Malmö Arena”), is the controller in relation to the processing of personal data described in this policy. 

What is personal data, and what is processing of personal data?

Personal data is any information that directly or indirectly (together with other information) can be related to a living natural person. This means that information like e.g. names and contact details, images, IP addresses and competition entries constitute personal data if they can be connected to natural persons.

Processing of personal data is everything that happens with personal data. Each operation or set of operations that is performed on personal data constitutes processing, regardless of whether or not it is performed by automated means. Examples of common forms of processing include collection, registration, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, transfer and erasure.

What personal data do we collect about you, and for what purpose i.e. why?

We collect your personal data in different situations, for example when you visit one of our events, when you are here attending a conference, or when you book a table in one of our restaurants.

Ticket sales online, via telephone or at our box office/sales outlets

Ticketmaster is Malmö Arena’s authorised ticket reseller, and all ticket purchases for concerts and events at Malmö Arena are transacted via Ticketmaster Sverige AB.

Ticketmaster collects personal data about the ticket buyer in connection with the purchase of the ticket. Ticketmaster is the controller in relation to the data that is provided in connection with such transactions. For information about how Ticketmaster processes personal data, please see their website. Ticketmaster discloses ticket buyers’ personal data to Malmö Arena in accordance with the following:

Purpose

Processing performed

Category of personal data

To inform our ticket buyers about the event for which they have purchased tickets. This information is directly connected to the event and could be information that is important to know before a visit, such as the times that apply and security arrangements, or if the event has been changed or cancelled.

· Collection of information about the event to which the ticket applies.

· Storage of contact details for sending out information

· Storage of special needs/special requests

· Name

· Contact details (e.g. address, email and phone number)

· Your correspondence

· Details of the time and place of purchase

· Health data (e.g. information you give us about allergies or serious health conditions)

Legal grounds: Legitimate interest. The processing is necessary to satisfy our and your legitimate interest in providing information about the event.The processing is also necessary in order to be able to handle any complaints or consumer issues.

Storage period: The personal data is stored until the end of the event to which the tickets apply.

Purpose

Processing performed

Category of personal data

Mapping of visitors. To give Malmö Arena the possibility to map where our visitors come from geographically. We do this so that we can reach them with targeted marketing regarding future events. This does not entail personal direct marketing, only marketing by post code area.

 

· Collection of post code

· Compilation of report showing visitors’ post codes

· Storage of the above report if the same event will be held the following year.

· Name

  ·City/town/district/municipality/county/country

Legal grounds: Legitimate interest.

Storage period: The data is saved for up to 2 years after the end of the event to which the mapping relates.


Subscription to newsletter and marketing

You have the possibility, via Ticketmaster’s or Malmö Arena’s website, to subscribe to our newsletter. In the newsletter we provide information about future events and other news about Malmö Arena.

Purpose

Processing performed

Category of personal data

To reach you as a subscriber to Malmö Arena’s newsletter

 

·  Collection of addresses for mailing of our newsletter

·  Storage of addresses for mailing of our newsletter

·  Mailing of our newsletter

·    Name

·    Address (postal address for postal mailing, email address for mailing via email)

Legal grounds: Consent.

Storage period: The data is stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or have been inactive for more than 2 years.

Purpose

Processing performed

Category of personal data

Marketing. To provide information about new events that will be held at Malmö Arena, excluding advance ticket sales and offers.

·  Collection of addresses for mailing of our newsletter

·  Storage of addresses for mailing of our newsletter

·  Mailing of our newsletter

·    Name

·    Contact details (email)

 

Legal grounds: Consent.

Storage period: The data is stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or have been inactive for more than 2 years.

Conference

When you visit Malmö Arena as a conference guest, personal data may be collected about you to enable fulfilment of the contract regarding the conference booking.

Purpose

Processing performed

Category of personal data

To fulfil the contract regarding the conference booking

· Collection of email addresses

· Storage of email addresses for mailing of information

· Storage of special needs/special requests

· Name

· Contact details (e.g. address, email and phone number)

· Lists of participants

· Health data (e.g. information you give us about allergies or serious health conditions)

· Other information that is relevant to your stay and which you share with us.

Legal grounds: Contract.

Storage period: The personal data is processed as long as is necessary in order to fulfil the contract regarding the booking. The personal data is anonymised immediately after the conference.


Restaurant visit

When you visit Malmö Arena as a restaurant guest, personal data may be collected about you to enable fulfilment of the contract regarding the table booking.

Purpose

Processing performed

Category of personal data

To fulfil the contract regarding the table booking

·  Collection of email addresses

·  Storage of email addresses for mailing of information

·  Storage of special needs/special requests

·    Name

·    Contact details (e.g. address, email and phone number)

·    Lists of participants

·    Health data (e.g. information you give us about allergies or serious health conditions)

·    Other information that is relevant to your stay and which you share with us.

Legal grounds: Contract.

Storage period: The personal data is processed as long as is necessary in order to fulfil the contract regarding the booking.

Business activities

In our professional network we save personal data so that we can manage necessary contact details regarding existing and potential customers, business partners and suppliers.

Purpose

Processing performed

Category of personal data

To manage necessary contact details regarding existing and potential customers, business partners and suppliers.

·   Collection of contact details

·   Contact details are used to send out invitations to, or more information about, various events at Malmö Arena

·   Storage of contact details

·    Name

·    Position/title

·    Company name

·    Contact details (e.g. email address, company address, phone number)

Legal grounds: Contract and legitimate interest

Storage period: The data is stored during the contract period and thereafter for a maximum of a further five years.

Camera surveillance

Camera surveillance takes place in Malmö Arena’s premises, both indoors and out.

Purpose

Processing performed

Category of personal data

Camera surveillance at Malmö Arena to prevent accidents and to prevent, investigate and reveal any criminal activity, vandalism or threatening behaviour, and to ensure that evacuation routes are kept free from obstruction during events.

· Camera surveillance of Malmö Arena’s premises, both indoors and out.

· Clips from video recordings are saved when Malmö Arena deems it necessary to do so in order to fulfil the purpose of the surveillance.

· Video recording

Legal grounds: Balance of interests, criminal investigation purposes and the Swedish Civil Protection Act (2003:778)

Storage period: Up to 30 days.

Job applications

Malmö Arena manages job applications in the following manner:

Purpose

Processing performed

Category of personal data

To manage job applications for advertised vacant positions

· Collection of applications and culling in relation to the requirements specified in the job description

· Review and selection of applicants for interview

· Summons to interview

· Tests (if applicable)

· Obtaining of references

· Choice of successful candidate

· Writing of employment contract

· Applications and other documents relating to the unsuccessful candidates are erased

There are no requirements from Malmö Arena regarding the types of personal data that must be included in a job application. The following types of data are usually included:

· Name

· Personal ID number/Date of birth

· Contact details (address, email and phone number)

· CV with associated information

Legal grounds: Legitimate interest.The processing is necessary to satisfy our and your legitimate interest in managing a job application as part of a recruitment process.

Storage period: Applications and any other documents relating to unsuccessful candidates are stored until the period of time during which they have the right to object to the decision (e.g. pursuant to anti-discrimination legislation) has expired.

 

Purpose

Processing performed

Category of personal data

To manage a spontaneous job application/general letter of interest.

Reply to the applicant that we do not currently have the possibility to manage spontaneous applications or letters of interest, and that we recommend that he/she monitors the information on our website about vacant positions at any given time. The spontaneous application/letter of interest with associated documentation is erased thereafter.

There are no requirements from Malmö Arena regarding the types of personal data that must be included in a spontaneous application/letter of interest. The following types of data are usually included:

· Name

· Personal ID number/Date of birth

· Contact details (address, email and phone number)

· CV with associated information

 

Legal grounds: Legitimate interest in replying to a person who sends a spontaneous application/letter of interest to Malmö Arena

Storage period: The data is erased immediately after a reply has been sent to the sender of the document as described above, unless he/she has explicitly provided consent for us to store the data.

With whom may we share your personal data?

-Processors
We may disclose your data to other companies, known as processors, when such disclosure is necessary in order for us to be able to offer our services or fulfil our undertakings to you. Processors are companies that process information on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

When your personal data is shared with a processor, this is only done for purposes that are in keeping with the purposes for which we have collected the data. We have entered into written contracts with all processors, in which they guarantee the security of the personal data they are processing, and in which they undertake to comply with our security requirements and restrictions regarding the international transfer of personal data.

Furthermore, personal data may be disclosed by us if such disclosure is necessary for compliance with legal requirements or requirements imposed by authorities, or to enable us to protect our interests or discover, prevent or reveal fraudulent behaviour or other types of security-related or technical problems.

-Companies that are independent controllers
We may also share your personal data with certain companies that are independent controllers. If a company is an independent controller, this means that we are not able to control how the information disclosed to such a company will be processed.

When your personal data is shared with a company that is an independent controller, it is that company’s privacy policy and/or personal data policy that applies to its processing of personal data.  

Where do we process your personal data?

Personal data may be transferred between different companies within our group.

We always strive to ensure that your personal data will be processed within the EU/EEA. However, in conjunction with systematic support and maintenance, we may be forced to transfer the information to a country outside the EU/EEA, e.g. if we share your personal data with a processor that, either itself or through a subcontractor, is established in or stores information in a country outside the EU/EEA. In such cases the processor may only access the information that is relevant to the purpose in question. Regardless of the country in which your personal data is processed, we take all reasonable and appropriate legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that the level of protection is the same as within the EU/EEA.

If personal data is processed in a country outside the EU/EEA, the level of protection is guaranteed, either by way of a decision from the EU Commission that the country in question is able to ensure an adequate level of protection, or through the use of appropriate protective measures. 

How long do we save your personal data?

We never save your personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose in question. More detailed information about the specific storage periods is provided under each purpose.

What are your rights as the data subject?

-Right of access (i.e. right to request a register extract)
We are always open and transparent about how we process your personal data. If you wish to gain a deeper insight into the personal data we process about you, you have the right to request access to the data. Please be aware that, if we receive a request for access to data, we may feel it necessary to request additional information in order to ensure an efficient handling of your request, and to ensure that the data is being disclosed to the right person.

-Right to rectification
You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the data is inaccurate. You also have the right, taking into account the specified purpose, to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing supplementary information. Malmö Arena may also, at its own initiative, rectify, anonymise, erase or supplement data that is discovered to be inaccurate, incomplete or misleading.

-Right to erasure
You have the right to request erasure of personal data we are processing about you, if:

- The data is no longer necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it has been collected or processed.

- You object to our assessment of balance of interests based on a legitimate interest, and the grounds for your objection outweigh our legitimate interest.

- You object to processing for direct marketing purposes.

- The personal data is being processed in an unlawful manner.

- The personal data must be erased in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject.

- Personal data has been collected about a child (under 13 years of age) for whom you have parental responsibility, and the data collection has taken place in connection with an offer of information society services (e.g. social media).

Please be aware that we may have the right to deny your request if there are legal obligations that prevent us from immediately erasing certain personal data. It may also be the case that the processing is necessary for our ability to determine, bring or defend ourselves against a legal action or claim. If we are prevented from satisfying a request for erasure, we will instead block the personal data from being able to be used for any purpose other than the purpose that is preventing the requested erasure.

-Right to restriction
You have the right to request restriction of our processing of your personal data when the processing is based on a legitimate interest.  In this context the term restriction means that the data is marked in such a way that it may only be processed for certain limited purposes in the future.

The right to restriction applies, for example, when you feel that the data is inaccurate and you have requested rectification. In such case you may also request that the processing of the data be restricted during the time it takes to investigate the accuracy of the data.

If the processing has been restricted, other than for the actual storage of the data, we may only process the data for the purpose of determining, bringing or defending ourselves against a legal action or claim; for the purpose of protecting someone else’s rights; or if you have provided your consent to some other form of processing.

-Direct marketing
You have the possibility to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing. Such objection should be submitted via email to privacy@malmoarena.com. When we have received your objection, we will cease the processing of your personal data for such purpose, and we will also cease all types of direct marketing activities.

-Right to data portability
If our right to process your personal data is based on your consent or the fulfilment of a contract with you, it is your right to request that the data that concerns you, and which you have provided to us, be transferred to another controller (this is referred to as the right to data portability). A prerequisite for data portability is that the transfer is technically possible and can take place by automated means.

How do we manage personal ID numbers?

We only process personal ID numbers when such processing is justified given the purpose of the processing, when it is necessary for secure identification, or when there is some other legitimate reason for the processing. We always minimise the use of your personal ID number to the greatest extent possible.

How is your personal data protected?

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against unlawful or unauthorised processing.  Such measures include, for example, the use of IT systems to protect the confidentiality, privacy and access to personal data for which we are the controller.

What does it mean that the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) is a supervisory authority?

The Swedish Data Protection Authority is responsible for monitoring the application of applicable data protection legislation. Anyone who feels that a company is managing or processing personal data in an incorrect manner may submit a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority.

Contact information

Please do not hesitate to contact us via email at privacy@malmoarena.com if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to request a register extract.

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time.

The latest version of the Privacy Policy will always be available here on the website.